Mackpie swooping magpie: There are many superstitions associated with the Eurasian tit (also known as the common tit), a bird known for its black and white and purple, green and blue striped plumage. An old British song predicted his fate based on the number forty he saw: “One for sorrow, two for joy, three for burial and four for birth.” Some say that if you don’t greet a passing dog, bad luck will wait patiently around the corner. And be careful – if a lonely ship, a spouse is sitting on your window, many believe that this portends loneliness and certain death. The poor bird’s name is steeped in mythic connotations, but the true wonder of the magpie has to do with its natural abilities.
The common magpie is one of the most intelligent birds and one of the most intelligent animals. Their brain-to-body weight ratio is only proportional to that of humans and comparable to that of aquatic mammals and great apes. Magpies have demonstrated the ability to create and use tools, imitate human speech, mourn, play sports, and work in teams. When one of them dies, a crowd gathers around the body for a “funeral” with shouts and screams. Magpies use temporary containers to feed their young by cutting the food into appropriate sizes.
Magpies can also perform a cognitive experiment called the “mirror test,” which demonstrates an organism’s ability to recognize itself in a reflection. To perform this test on animals or humans, they place a colored dot in such a way that they can only see it by looking in a mirror. If subjects can see their own reflection and know that the mark is on them and no one else, they often walk past it trying to touch it and push it away. Passing the mirror test is an intelligence that only four other animal species can achieve.
Table of Contents
Habitat Open woodlands Black-billed magpies live in grasslands, meadows and witch fields in the west. Their nest sites often follow the course of a stream. They prefer open spaces and stay close to protect themselves from predators, although they are not found in dense forests. Magpies are tolerant of human development, often spending time near yards, barns and grain silos where they have access to food.
Omnivorous Diet Like other corvids (members of the crow and crow families), the black-billed magpie has a varied diet. They feed on wild fruits and grains, as well as grasshoppers and beetles, which are found grazing on the ground (sometimes beetles are found by dropping cow dung). They also kill small mammals such as squirrels and wolves and raid bird nests. The carcass is the main source of food, as well as the larvae of flies found in carcasses. Sometimes they steal meat from coyote and fox slaughterhouses. Magpies will land and bite large animals such as cows or moose. Magpies store food for short periods of time when food is abundant. Mackpie swooping magpie
Location of the nest
Both sexes of the nest tree choose nesting sites together (sometimes they separate and each starts building different nests in different places). They also build their dome-shaped nests in coniferous and deciduous trees, shrubs, buttresses and desert structures. They nest in forests, thickets, agricultural fields and suburbs.
Pairs of black magpies share the task of building their dome-shaped nests, which vary greatly in size but are typically 30 centimeters high and 20 centimeters wide. The male collects sticks for the street. The girl bends down, makes a clay pot and fills it with grass. Mackpie swooping magpie
nest of facts
Clutch size: 1-9 eggs
Number of children: 1 child
Egg length: 1.2-1.5 inches (3-3.7cm)
Egg Width: 0.8-1.0 inch (2-2.5 cm)
Incubation period: 16-19 days
Nesting period: 24-30 days
Egg Description: Brown or olive brown with dark brown spots.
Hatching condition: powerless, naked, with pink skin. The eyes are closed for the first 7 days.
Behavior On the Thunderwing, black-billed magpies make long heavy flights with white flashes on their wing spots and long tails. They perch on treetops to visually mark their territory, much like the songs of other bird species. Magpies walk with a furious struggle. They are also sometimes seen gathering in herds, living together and banding together to attack predators.
In groups, males establish dominance through a complex display of raising a bulb in the air and flashing their white eyelashes. They show wing aggression by flapping or shaking them, exposing the white patches on the wings; and the tails unfurl, shake, or shed their elongated tail feathers. They also use the spread tail during courtship. Black-billed magpies are lifelong companions. The female initiates pair bonding by begging for food from the male, who begins to feed on courtship. During breeding, the male supports the female to reduce the chance of her mating with another male (which she does). One of the behaviors of the black-billed cuckoo is called the “death cry”: when a cuckoo finds a dead cuckoo, it starts to scream loudly to attract other cuckoos. The spontaneous cry of a magpie (40 birds were observed) took 10-15 minutes for the birds to disperse and quietly fly away.